Category: Academy

Essex Spartans Awards Evening 2018

previous arrow
next arrow
Slider

It was time to celebrate for the senior, Youth, and Junior Spartans teams at their annual Awards Evening on Saturday 15th September.

The event, held at Essex County Cricket Club, was a great success and saw players, coaches, fans, family, and friends come together to celebrate the achievements of the organisation over the past 12 months.

The senior team saw new awards this year for Offensive Back of the Year, Defensive Back of the Year, Linebacker of the Year, and Receiver of the Year, and two players took home hat-tricks of awards – Academy graduate Teddy Geddis claiming Wide Receiver of the Year, Special Teams MVP, and Offensive Rookie of the Year, with Nick Walter matching the haul with Offensive Back of the Year, Offensive MVP, and overall Team MVP.

Daniel Adeyemi took home Youth Offensive MVP and Players’ Player of the Year, with Dylan Sparks collecting Overall Team MVP. Adam Ridgewell took home the Junior Team MVP, with Flynn Downing taking an awards double with Junior Rookie of the Year and Junior Players’ Player of the Year.

Full list of 2018 winners

TONY PALMER MAN OF THE YEAR: Conner Heiden

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR (Youth): Joshua Baisden

ROOKIE OF THE YEAR (Junior): Flynn Downing

OFFENSIVE ROOKIE OF THE YEAR (Seniors): Teddy Geddis

DEFENSIVE ROOKIE OF THE YEAR (Seniors): Adem Adem

MOST IMPROVED PLAYER (Youth): Charlie Mills

MOST IMPROVED PLAYER (Junior): Joshua Pells

DEFENSIVE MOST IMPROVED PLAYER (Seniors): Ollie Brooks

OFFENSIVE MOST IMPROVED PLAYER (Seniors): Ben Rudd

OFFENSIVE LINEMAN OF THE YEAR (Seniors): Kieron Goymer

DEFENSIVE LINEMAN OF THE YEAR (Seniors): Festus Olu

LINEBACKER OF THE YEAR (Seniors): Tom Kitchen

DEFENSIVE BACK OF THE YEAR (Seniors): Ollie Brooks

OFFENSIVE BACK OF THE YEAR (Seniors): Nick Walter

RECEIVER OF THE YEAR (Seniors): Teddy Geddis

COACHES’ PLAYER OF THE YEAR (Youth): Sam Johns

COACHES’ PLAYER OF THE YEAR (Junior): Hamzah Mahmud

COACHES’ PLAYER OF THE YEAR (Seniors): Scott Smallman

PLAYERS’ PLAYER OF THE YEAR (Youth): Daniel Adeyemi

PLAYERS’ PLAYER OF THE YEAR (Junior): Flynn Downing

MVPs

DEFENSIVE MVP (Youth): Vincent Maxfield

OFFENSIVE MVP (Youth): Daniel Adeyemi

OVERALL TEAM MVP (Youth): Dylan Sparks

DEFENSIVE MVP (Junior): James Cross

OFFENSIVE MVP (Junior): John Rawlings

OVERALL TEAM MVP (Junior): Adam Ridgewell

DEFENSIVE MVP (Seniors): Festus Olu

OFFENSIVE MVP (Seniors): Nick Walter

SPECIAL TEAMS MVP (Seniors): Teddy Geddis

OVERALL TEAM MVP (Seniors): Nick Walter